DocketNumber: 85-5137
[…] See United States v. Flum, 518 F.2d 39, 45 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1018, 96 S.Ct. 454, 46 L.Ed.2d 390 (1975) (holding that it is the fact of concealment, and not the intent to conceal, that is prohibited under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 1472(l )). The Government presented a submissible case when it established that Wallace boarded the aircraft with a dangerous weapon about his person that was hidden from view. Id.
AFFIRMED.
Hon. William D. Browning, U.S. District Judge, District of Arizona, sitting by designation
18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud;
....
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
At the trial of this matter, the parties stipulated that Wallace stole approximately twenty-five blank airline tickets from the airline ticket counter prior to boarding an airplane in Las Vegas, Nevada destined for San Bernardino County, California.