DocketNumber: 96-36168
[…] See Gabelman v. Commissioner, 86 F.3d 609 (6th Cir.1996); Zeier v. United States, 80 F.3d 1360 (9th Cir.1996); Weigand v. United States, 760 F.2d 1072 (10th Cir.1985). These cases look not to the facts and circumstances of the individual case, but rather to the statutory scheme underlying the remittance in question.
Both Weigand and Gabelman addressed a situation like the one before us. In Weigand, the Tenth Circuit held that an estimated tax payment accompanying Form 4868 was necessarily a "payment" rather than a deposit. That court relied on the language of § 6513(b)(2), which provides:
Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under § 6012 for such taxable year.
See 760 F.2d at 1074.
The Sixth Circuit in Gabelman agreed that this statute was persuasive. See 86 F.3d at 612. The Gabelman decision also relied on the general proposition that a taxpayer has an affirmative duty to pay his taxes by the statutory due date. See id. at 611 (citing Manning v. Seeley Tube & Box Co., 338 U.S. 561, 70 S. Ct. 386, 94 L. Ed. 346 (1950)). The Tax Code provides:
when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary ... pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).
26 U.S.C. § 6151(a).