DocketNumber: 93-35124
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred by computing the fee under the lodestar method, with no weight given to the contingent fee agreement. We have jurisdiction to review the district court’s decision pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
BACKGROUND
Allen applied for Social Security disability benefits in 1985. His initial application was denied. He subsequently refiled and, following numerous hearings and reviews, including an appeal to the district court, the Appeals Council found Allen to be disabled.
Appellant then moved in the district court for a fee award, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1), which provides:
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchap-ter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1). The district court awarded fees at an hourly lodestar rate of $150, giving no weight to the contingent fee agreement between Allen and his attorney.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review the amount of attorney’s fees awarded by the district court for an abuse of discretion.