DocketNumber: 05-35005
[…] RUMSFELD 5225 the stop-loss policy clearly applies to Santiago. The question is whether the policy is authorized by section 12305(a). Santiago’s central contention is that section 12305(a) authorizes the President to delay separation only of members of the reserve components who are on active duty. Because his enlistment would have expired during the period of alert but before his unit was ordered to active duty, Santiago con- tends that the statute does not authorize application of the stop-loss order to him. [5] Santiago’s interpretation of section 12305(a) is not sup- ported by the statute’s plain words. The limiting clause, “dur- ing any period members of a reserve component are serving on active duty pursuant to an order to active duty under authority of section 12301, 12302, or 12304 of this title,” refers only to the period of time during which the President may exercise the power conferred by section 12305(a).