DocketNumber: 05-35005
[…] That condition is met because the President declared a national emergency in September 2001 and invoked his authority to order reserve units to active duty under section 12302. See Proclamation No. 7463,66 Fed. Reg. 48,199
.6 The district court found that members of the Army National Guard have been serving on active duty pursuant to this authority since October 2001. The temporal condition for exercise of the President’s power under section 12305(a) accordingly has been met. [6] The actual operative power conferred on the President by section 12305(a)—the power to suspend the laws govern- ing promotion, retirement or separation—may be exercised with regard to “any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security,” not merely those who are on active duty.7 Had Congress intended 6 There is no dispute that the declaration of national emergency has been renewed each year since 2001, most recently on September 10, 2004. See69 Fed. Reg. 55,313