DocketNumber: 04-55772
[…] U.S. Const., Art. VI, cl. 2. (citing, as an example, Forty-Three Gallons of Whiskey,93 U.S. 188
). 8 25 U.S.C. § 71 states, in relevant part: “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recog- nized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” 9 It is worth noting that the 1871 passage of 25 U.S.C. § 71 had as much to do with the irritation of the House of Representatives with being left out from the regulation of Indian affairs as it had to do with Indian sover- eignty. See Blake v. Arnett,663 F.2d 906