DocketNumber: 04-55772
[…] Wang’s habeas petition was heard by Magistrate Judge Chapman, who issued a R & R to District Judge Christina A. Snyder. Although Wang did not explicitly consent to Magistrate Judge Chapman’s review of his habeas petition, Wang made no objection to her appointment. Judge Snyder conducted a de novo review of the R & R, approved and adopted the R & R, and entered an order denying the petition for habeas corpus. II. DISCUSSION On July 1, 1997, the United Kingdom returned sovereignty over Hong Kong to China. See 22 U.S.C. § 5701. The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”) of China 8648 WANG v. MASAITIS was set up “to enjoy a high degree of autonomy on all matters other than defense and foreign affairs.”Id. The transfer
of sovereignty implemented a “one country, two systems” pol- icy, “under which Hong Kong will retain its current lifestyle and legal, social, and economic systems until at least the year 2047.”Id. From 1977