DocketNumber: 80-1777
[…] After an extensive evidentiary hearing, the district court concluded that Fort Courage is not a non-Indian community. The court explicitly labeled this conclusion a jurisdictional finding lying entirely within the competence of the court, and not a factual issue to be determined by the trier of the fact. Gipe submitted the case to the court on the basis of the record developed at the evidentiary hearing, and the court, without re-examining the non-Indian community issue under the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard, found him guilty as charged.
Section 1156 establishes penalties for anyone who, aside from certain exceptions, “possesses intoxicating liquors in the Indian country.” The same statutory section states that: “The term ‘Indian country’ as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities . . . and this section does not apply to such lands ... in the absence of a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto.” 18 U.S.C. § 1156. The few courts which
We are persuaded that the issue indeed constitutes an element of the crime of possession of intoxicants in Indian country and is neither a jurisdictional issue, as the district court believed, nor a statutory exception that must be proved by the defendant.