DocketNumber: 96-10451
[…] Cantu argues that his sentence violates the Ex Post Facto Clause. We review Cantu's ex post facto challenge de novo. United States v. Canon, 66 F.3d 1073, 1077 (9th Cir.1995).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 401(3), the district court had the power to treat Cantu's supervised release violation as a contempt of court and to sentence Cantu to a term of imprisonment. Section 401(3) does not specify any maximum term of imprisonment. See United States v. Carpenter, 91 F.3d 1282, 1283 (9th Cir.1996). Although 18 U.S.C. § 402 provides for a six-month maximum, this limitation does not apply to contempts such as Cantu's, which are "committed in disobedience of any ... order ... entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 402.
Because 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) was effective at the time of Cantu's crimes, Cantu's sentence does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.