DocketNumber: 92-55194
[…] The actual payment after taxes and other deductions was $2105. Brown did not object to this amount and accepted and cashed Sea-Land's check.
On May 17, 1991, Brown filed this action pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 10313(c),2 alleging his discharge was illegal because it was not approved by the United States consul and seeking compensation equal to one month's wages. On appeal, Brown raises this contention again.
Section 10313(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a seaman who has signed an agreement is discharged improperly ... before one month's wages are earned, without the seaman's consent and without the seaman's fault justifying discharge, the seaman is entitled to receive from the master or owner, in addition to wages earned, one month's wages as compensation." Id. Section 10313(c) "was intended to afford seamen a simple, summary method of establishing and enforcing damages." The Steel Trader, 275 U.S. 388, 390 (1928).
In The Steel Trader, the plaintiff seaman was discharged "without fault on his part and without his consent."