DocketNumber: 92-55194
[…] Moreover, because Brown did not challenge Sea-Land's assertion that five days' wages amounted to $369.75 the district court did not err by entering judgment for Brown in that amount. Finally, Brown has failed to demonstrate that he is entitled to reinstatement under the Jones Act. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's grant of partial summary judgment in favor of Sea-Land.3
II
Brown also contends the district court erred by denying his motion to proceed in forma pauperis. This contention has merit.
Section 1916 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that "[i]n all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages ... without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." See Coolidge v. Schooner California, 637 F.2d 1321, 1322 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 1020 (1981).