DocketNumber: 96-35895
[…] Skipper retired, Mockler properly substituted newly elected Sheriff Dan Noelle as a party defendant under FRCP 25, which provides that: "When a public officer is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns or otherwise ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the party's successor is automatically substituted as a party...." Moreover, Oregon law permits "[a]n action [to] be maintained by or against any public officer in this state in an official character, when ... the officer does not represent any of the public corporations mentioned in ORS 30.310, for any of the causes of action specified in such section and ORS 30.320."1 ORS § 30.400. This section further provides that a judgment entered against an officer under this section "may be enforced against the officer personally, and the amount thereof shall be allowed to the officer in the official accounts of the officer." ORS § 30.400.
C. Punitive Damages
Deputy Fitz's conduct met the standard required for an imposition of punitive damages.