DocketNumber: 11-10008
[…] Gonzales,506 F.3d 940
, 942 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc); United States v. Alexander,287 F.3d 811
, 818 (9th Cir. 2002). We review a district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines to the facts and the substantive reasonableness of a sentence under an abuse of discretion standard. See United States v. Autery,555 F.3d 864
, 871 (9th Cir. 2009). Application Note 1(B)(iii) to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 includes “statutory rape” within the meaning of the term “crime of violence.” The predicate state felony in this case was third degree rape in violation of South Dakota Codified Laws § 22-22-1(5), which defines the offense as “an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim.” We previously have 2 held that the ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of “minor” in the context of statutory rape is a person under sixteen years of age. See United States v. Rodriguez-Guzman,506 F.3d 738
, 745 (9th Cir. 2007); United States v. Gomez- Mendez,486 F.3d 599