DocketNumber: 11-17384
[…] The settlement agreement here was silent as to costs, and thus the district court properly denied Pang’s motion for costs. B Pang moved for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to Rule 54(d) and Section 12-341.01. Rule 54 provides a federal procedural mechanism for moving for attorney’s fees that are due under state law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(ii). Here, Pang moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to Arizona law, Section 12-341.01, which provides that, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01(A) (emphasis added).