DocketNumber: 20-50172
[…] The specific intent of the attempt offense in § 1325 is simply that the person specifically intended to enter the United States at a time or 6 UNITED STATES V. RIZO-RIZO place other than as designated by immigration officers, as correctly recited by the magistrate judge. 1 Rizo-Rizo argues that our decisions in Gracidas- Ulibarry,231 F.3d 1188
, and United States v. Smith- Baltiher,424 F.3d 913
(9th Cir. 2005), foreclose this interpretation. In Smith-Baltiher, we held that a defendant charged with attempted illegal reentry,8 U.S.C. § 1326
(a), was entitled to present evidence that he thought he was a United States citizen.424 F.3d at 925
. Section 1326(a) penalizes “any alien who [having been deported] enters, attempts to enter, or is at anytime found in, the United States, unless . . . the Attorney General has expressly consented . . . [or] he was not required to obtain such advance consent.”8 U.S.C. § 1326
(a) (emphasis added). The attempt offense in § 1326(a) requires that “the defendant had the purpose, i.e.[,] conscious desire, to reenter the United States without the express consent of the Attorney General.” Smith- Baltiher,424 F.3d at 923