DocketNumber: 20-50172
[…] L. No. 70-1018, § 2,45 Stat. 1551
, 1551; see H.R. Rep. No. 70- 2418, at 6–8 (1929). Likewise, both § 1325(a) and § 1326(a) were enacted together as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. See Pub. L. No. 82-414, §§ 275, 276,66 Stat. 163
, 229; cf. United States v. Nishiie,996 F.3d 1013
, 1026 (9th Cir. 2021) (noting that when statutes are enacted shortly after one another and address the same subject and use similar language, that demonstrates Congress’s intent that they have the same meaning). Congress has adopted express mens rea requirements in other parts of § 1325. Section 1325(a)(3) punishes “[a]ny alien who . . . attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact.”8 U.S.C. § 1325
(a)(3). 6 And § 1325(c) prohibits any individual from “knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws.” Id. § 1325(c). Adjacent statutes also have express mens rea 6 It makes sense that Congress would add an express mens rea requirement here.