DocketNumber: 91-35256
[…] Lewis, 855 F.2d 631, 636-37 (9th Cir.1988) (counsel had pre-sentence report referring to defendant's two previous incarcerations in mental institutions (mental impairment was a mitigating factor under state law), but failed to present any mitigating evidence, even though under state law, failure to offset aggravating factors invokes a mandatory death sentence)
The Seventh Circuit upheld the effect-on-one-juror approach in Kubat v. Thieret, 867 F.2d 351, 371 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 874, 110 S. Ct. 206, 107 L. Ed. 2d 159 (1989)
Wash.Rev.Code § 10.95.060(4) provides:
Upon conclusion of the evidence and argument at the special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate upon the following question: "Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?"
In order to return an affirmative answer to the question posed by this subsection, the jury must so find unanimously.
(emphasis added).