DocketNumber: 76-2800
[…] an instruction ultimately affirmed by this court in Beverley, the charge there was saved by the district court's additional emphasis on the requirement of actual danger, see 416 F.2d at 265. It noted that "the term jeopardy means to be in danger as distinguished from being in fear of danger or peril to life," see id. at 264 n. 2, a qualification absent here.
Jones, Little, DePalma and Evalt all arose under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) (aggravated bank robbery), which includes operative language virtually identical to the portion of § 2114 relevant here. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) ("puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device") with id. § 2114 ("puts (a person's) life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon"). Cases decided under either of these statutes have long been authority for decisions in cases arising under the other