DocketNumber: 10-50611
[…] Because the parties are familiar with * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The Honorable Stephen M. McNamee, Senior District Judge for the District of Arizona, sitting by designation. the factual and procedural history of this case, we do not recount additional facts except as necessary to explain our decision. We reverse. Diamond’s conviction for simple assault under18 U.S.C. § 113
(a)(5) is not a “crime of violence” and therefore is not a “qualifying Federal offense” under 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135a(a)(1)(B) and 14135a(a)(2). Section 14135a(d)(3) provides that a qualifying Federal offense includes, “as determined by the Attorney General[,] . . . [a]ny crime of violence (as that term is defined in section 16 of Title 18).” 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d)(3). Although the implementing regulations list18 U.S.C. § 113
as a “qualifying Federal offense,”28 C.F.R. § 28.2
(b)(3)(i),we review de novo whether an offense qualifies under18 U.S.C. § 16
, and do not owe the Attorney General deference in making that determination.