DocketNumber: 21376_1
[…] KOELSCH, Circuit Judge.
The sole question in this case is whether a summons issued in a state court at the time of the commencement of the action has any legal effect when served on one of several defendants after a co-defendant has removed the action to the federal courts. Stated differently, does a state court summons issued but not served prior to removal of the state court action to the federal courts retain any efficacy for further service of process after the removal? The district court concluded that it does not. We agree.
28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides in part:
"In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court."