DocketNumber: No. 7783
[…] Much is said in the briefs concerning the cause of the stranding. The appellant contends that the mishap occurred “on an uncharted pinnacle,” while the appellee charges that it “resulted from negligence in navigation.”
In our view of the case, it is immaterial which theory is adopted, since, if the vessel is seaworthy, the Harter Act (46 U.S.C.A. §§ 190-195) exempts the shipowner from liability in either case. Section 3 of that statute (46 U.S.C.A. § 192) reads as follows: “If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States
The Harter Act, however, places upon the shipowner another burden, which is altogether independent either of seaworthiness or of careful navigation. As the appellant itself concedes, ‘‘the shipowner remains * * * still liable for negligence in the custody, care and proper delivery of the cargo.”