DocketNumber: No. 7783
[…] Section 3 of that statute (46 U.S.C.A. § 192) reads as follows: “If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States
The Harter Act, however, places upon the shipowner another burden, which is altogether independent either of seaworthiness or of careful navigation. As the appellant itself concedes, ‘‘the shipowner remains * * * still liable for negligence in the custody, care and proper delivery of the cargo.” The pertinent provision of the Harter Act is section 1 (46 U.S.C.A. § 190), which reads as follows: “It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement whereby it, he, or they shall be relieved from liability for loss or damage arising from negligence, fault, or failure in proper loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery of any and all lawful merchandise or property committed to its or their charge. Any and all words or clauses of such import inserted in bills of lading or shipping receipts shall be null and void and of no effect.”' See, also, section 2 of the same act (46 U.S.C.A. § 191).
The foregoing rule is expressly recognized in the bill of lading under which the cocoanut oil in question was shipped.