DocketNumber: No. 10095
[…] We are asked to review a decree entered in a suit brought to enjoin the owners of
The reservation in question is situated in Montana and was created by treaty in 1855. For a part of its history, see United States v. McIntire, 9 Cir., 101 F.2d 650. The treaty impliedly reserved all waters on the reservation to the Indians. Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564, 577, 28 S.Ct. 207, 52 L.Ed. 340; United States v. Powers, 9 Cir., 94 F.2d 783, 785. Being reserved, water rights could be obtained only as specified by Congress.
The General Allotment Act, Act of Feb. 8, 1887, Ch. 119, § 7, 24 Stat. 390, 25 U.S. C.A. § 381, provided in part: “In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservations * *