DocketNumber: No. 00-71144; Tax Ct. No. 20338-97
[…] Mrs. Espinosa argues also that the Tax Court erred by finding that the Government sustained its burden of establishing Mr. Espinosa’s insolvency at the time of the transfer. Section § 6901 provides that the Government may assess and collect unpaid taxes incurred by a transferor of property from the transferee of the property. This provision does not create substantive liability on the part of the
California Civil Code § 3439.05 states, in relevant part, that a transfer is “fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Insolvency occurs when, “at fair valuations, the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets.” Cal. Civ.Code § 3439.02(a) (2001). For purposes of this calculation, assets do not include property that has been transferred in a manner voidable under § 3439. Cal.