DocketNumber: No. 08-56423
[…] FACTS
On June 29, 2006, Mrs. Khatib and her husband pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor violation of California welfare law. The Khatibs were placed on probation on condition that they complete thirty (30) days of community service by a date certain. Two days before that date, they appeared in court seeking an extension. However, the court revoked their probation and ordered them held in custody in the courthouse pending disposition later that day of the violation.
When Mrs. Khatib was processed into the courthouse holding cell, officers required over her objection that she remove
DISCUSSION
I
Section 2000cc-l of RLUIPA is entitled the “protection of religious exercise of institutionalized persons.” Section 2000ce-1(a) prohibits any government from imposing “a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997[of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”)].” Section 1997 in turn describes in relevant part the term “institution” as follows:
(1) The term “institution” means any facility or institution' — ■