DocketNumber: No. 02-35239; D.C. No. CV-00-01619-TSZ
[…] The Washington Consumer Protection Act prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” Wash. Rev.Code § 19.86.020 (1999), and the Federal Trade Commission Act declares unlawful “[ujnfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1994). The stated purpose of the CPA “ ‘is to ... protect the public and foster fair and honest competition.’ ” Mason v. Mortgage Am., Inc., 114 Wash.2d 842, 792 P.2d 142, 147 (1990) (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.920 (1999)). In addition, the CPA’s statement of purpose notes that the “act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.” Id. The CPA does not require that an act actually deceive someone in order for it to qualify as deceptive, only that it has the “capacity to deceive.” See Dwyer v. J.I. Kislak Mortgage Corp., 103 Wash.App. 542, 13 P.3d 240, 242-43 (2000).