DocketNumber: No. 02-50590
[…] The sentence on Count 2 should be imposed in accordance with section 2D3.1 of the guidelines.
AFFIRMED in part, VACATED AND REMANDED, in part.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
. "Regulatory” is used here to refer to statutory and guideline provisions that punish importation in violation of the customs laws, as opposed to "manufacturing” provisions that punish manufacturing, or importation with the intent to manufacture. Cf. § 2D1 (Chapter entitled "Unlawful Manufacturing, Importing, Exporting, Trafficking, or Possession”) with § 2D3 (Chapter entitled "Regulatory Violations”); cf. also 21 U.S.C. § 960(d)(7) ("manufactures ... a listed chemical[.]”); § 960(d)(1)("imports or exports a listed chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance[.]”); § 960(d)(3)("imports