DocketNumber: No. 02-50590
[…] . "Regulatory” is used here to refer to statutory and guideline provisions that punish importation in violation of the customs laws, as opposed to "manufacturing” provisions that punish manufacturing, or importation with the intent to manufacture. Cf. § 2D1 (Chapter entitled "Unlawful Manufacturing, Importing, Exporting, Trafficking, or Possession”) with § 2D3 (Chapter entitled "Regulatory Violations”); cf. also 21 U.S.C. § 960(d)(7) ("manufactures ... a listed chemical[.]”); § 960(d)(1)("imports or exports a listed chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance[.]”); § 960(d)(3)("imports
. Section 960(d)(7) penalizes a person who "knowingly or intentionally manufactures .... a listed chemical in violation of Section 959,” where § 959 prohibits the "manufacture [of a] listed chemical ... intending ... that such chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States,” and “manufacture” includes "any packaging or repackaging.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(15).
. Although Chang was sentenced pursuant to § 2D3.1 for Count 1, he received a 15 month sentence, rather than a sentence of 0-6 months, because the court elected to depart upwards 6 levels.