DocketNumber: Nos. 07-50161, 07-50246
[…] Griggs v. Provident Consumer Disc. Co., 459 U.S. 56, 58, 103 S.Ct. 400, 74 L.Ed.2d 225 (1982). Therefore, the district court did not have jurisdiction to dismiss the government’s notice of appeal in this case. Accordingly, we VACATE the district court’s dismissal of the government’s notice of appeal in Case No. 07-50161.
On the merits, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying the government’s § 2044 motion. Section 2044 provides that “[o]n motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond” to be held and paid toward the fulfillment of “any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant.”