DocketNumber: Nos. 07-50161, 07-50246
[…] On October 10, 2006, the district court entered a stipulated order stating that “defendant’s bond should be exonerated upon his surrender to the Bureau of Prisons to begin his sentence of imprisonment.” Luong surrendered to the Bureau of Prisons on November 8, 2006. Therefore, pursuant to the district court’s order, Luong’s bond was “exonerated” as of November 8, 2006. The government did not file its § 2044 motion until December 19, 2006. Thus, at the time the government made its § 2044 motion, Luong did not have any money “deposited ... with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond.” 28 U.S.C. § 2044. Because Luong’s money had already been exonerated, § 2044 was inapplicable.
The government contends that § 2044 remained applicable because the bond funds at issue were still in the physical possession of the district court when the government made its § 2044 motion.