DocketNumber: No. 04-74854
[…] B. Mendez’s change of plea has no effect on the IJ’s analysis.
The fact that Mendez changed his guilty plea offense from a violation of California Health & Safety Code § 11351 to a violation of California Penal Code § 32 does not have any effect on the IJ’s legal findings. “[I]n California one who is an accessory to a felony thereby commits a crime which is separate and distinct from the felony itself.” People v. Mitten, 37 Cal.App.3d 879, 112 Cal.Rptr. 713, 715 (1974). California codified this principle in Penal Code § 32, which defines an accessory after the fact as:
Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.
The elements of a violation of Penal Code § 32 are: that a felony was committed, that the defendant “harbored, concealed or
II. As a result, this court lacks jurisdiction to review Mendez’s petition.