DocketNumber: No. 78-2251
[…] Sanitary Grocery Co., 303 U.S. 552, 562, 58 S.Ct. 703, 707, 82 L.Ed. 1012 (1938), which had effectively stripped labor of the protection contemplated by Congress.
The activities enumerated in § 4 of Norris-LaGuardia “are the same character of acts which Congress in Section 20 of the Clayton Act of October 15, 1914, sought to restrict from the operations of injunctions, . . . and this section is intended by more specific language to overcome the qualifying effects of the decisions of the courts in this respect.” H.R.Rep.No.669, 72d Cong., 1st Sess. 7-8 (1932).
. Section 20 of the earlier enacted Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52, provides in relevant part: “And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit any person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from terminating any relation of employment, or from ceasing to perform any work or labor ...”
This language was specifically intended; to guard the right of workingmen to act together in terminating, if they desire, any relation of employment, and to act together and in concert in doing or abstaining from any other of the acts named in that paragraph of the Section.