DocketNumber: 14-36096
[…] The district court properly granted summary judgment because appellants failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether they were entitled to a grievance procedure and to remain on the housing wait list. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(13)(J) (family retains place on waiting list only where family “rejects an offer of project-based assistance”); Moore v. Nw. Fabricators, Inc.,314 P.2d 941
, 942 (Wash. 1957) (“Abandonment, as applied to leases, involves an absolute relinquishment of premises by a tenant, consisting of act or omission and an intent to abandon.”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.256(f)(3)(ii) (“The term of the lease terminates if . . . [t]he tenant terminates the lease”); 24 C.F.R. § 983.261(d) (“If the family terminates the assisted lease before the end of one year, the family relinquishes the opportunity for continued tenant-based assistance.”). We do not consider new evidence introduced on appeal. See Kirshner v. Uniden Corp. of Am.,842 F.2d 1074
, 1077 (9th Cir. 1988). Appellants’ requests for appointment of counsel are denied. Appellants’ motion to expedite the case, filed on May 23, 2016, is granted. AFFIRMED. 2 14-36096