DocketNumber: 17-73308
[…] And citing the BIA’s “previous opinions in which it found that intentionally threatening behavior indicated a crime involving moral turpitude,” we have held that “[t]he BIA is entitled to place great weight on the presence or absence of a mens rea element when determining whether a 16 ALTAYAR V. BARR crime involves moral turpitude.” Latter-Singh, 668 F.3d at 1162. In this case, “intentionally” is defined as “with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person’s objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(a). Arizona law requires that this heightened mens rea applies to each element of the offense. See A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (“If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”).