DocketNumber: 17-73308
[…] ); see also Wu, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 11 (BIA concluding that the aggravating factor of use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or instrument “magnifies the danger posed by the perpetrator and demonstrates his or her heightened propensity for violence and indifference to human life”). Consistent with our own precedents, see Ceron, 747 F.3d at 783; Uppal, 605 F.3d at 717, the BIA could properly regard an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument as substantially more turpitudinous than a mere simple assault. The intent element of A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2)—which requires “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury” (emphasis added)—is another factor supporting the BIA’s categorization of Altayar’s offense as a crime involving moral turpitude. The BIA relied upon this factor, and its reliance was well-placed.