DocketNumber: 17-73308
[…] Uppal, 605 F.3d at 717. The BIA here relied on the fact that Altayar’s conviction involved the aggravating circumstance that he “use[d] a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13- 1204(A)(2). Arizona law defines “[d]eadly weapon” as “anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm.” A.R.S. § 13-105(15). A “[d]angerous instrument,” meanwhile, is “anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-105(12). These definitions underscore that the aggravating circumstance in A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) is a quite serious one involving a weapon or instrument capable of producing serious harm or even mortal injury.