DocketNumber: 17-73308
[…] A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(a). Arizona law requires that this heightened mens rea applies to each element of the offense. See A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (“If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”). In the context of an aggravated assault conviction under A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(2) and 13-1204(A)(2), a defendant must therefore intend to use the deadly weapon or dangerous instrument and must, through the use of that weapon or instrument, “intend[] to place another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” State v. Salman,897 P.2d 661
, 664 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994) (citing In re Pima Cty. Juvenile Action,693 P.2d 909
, 911 (Ariz. 1984)).