DocketNumber: 16-72930
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder,569 U.S. 184
, 190 (2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). That is, “a state offense is a categorical match with a generic federal offense only if a conviction of the state offense necessarily involved facts equating to the generic federal offense.”Id. (citation, internal
quotation marks, and alteration marks omitted). Here, Zaprianov was convicted of solicitation to commit fraudulent schemes and artifices in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-1002 and 13-2310. Section 13-1002 provides that a person “commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1002(A). Zaprianov solicited a crime in violation of § 13-2310, which punishes “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions.”