DocketNumber: 16-72930
[…] (citation, internal
quotation marks, and alteration marks omitted). Here, Zaprianov was convicted of solicitation to commit fraudulent schemes and artifices in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-1002 and 13-2310. Section 13-1002 provides that a person “commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1002(A). Zaprianov solicited a crime in violation of § 13-2310, which punishes “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-2310(A). “Because the crime of solicitation does not exist without incorporating other laws, solicitation is a law whose character or type depends wholly on the underlying substantive offense.” Murro v. Ariz. Dep’t of Health Servs.,442 P.3d 834
, 836 (Ariz. Ct.