DocketNumber: 18-17421
[…] The parties agree that the present litigation concerns only the levied funds; the balance of Elliott’s IRA account consists of illiquid assets which remain in the possession of IRA Trust Services. The Bank claims no interest in those assets. On March 13, 2017, Elliott filed his chapter 7 bankruptcy petition. He claimed all assets in his IRA were exempt from creditors under a different section of the California’s exemption statutes, CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(E), and a provision of the Bankruptcy Code,11 U.S.C. § 522
(b)(3)(C). Both sections exempt certain retirement funds from being used to satisfy a money judgment. Section 703.140(b)(10)(E) provides that a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding (like Elliott) may exempt his right to receive a “payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service[.]” Section 522(b)(3)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code exempts “retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under” various provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.