DocketNumber: 18-17421
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code (“CCP”) § 697.710. On December 2, 2016, the Sheriff levied $28,870.19 from Elliott’s IRA account with IRA Trust Services. Before the Sheriff released the funds to the Bank, Elliott filed a claim of exemption in state court. He argued that the funds should be treated as a needs-based exemption under CCP § 704.115. That section shields from money judgments private retirement plans, profit-sharing plans designed for retirement purposes, and other forms of retirement assets. See CCP § 704.115(a)–(b). IRAs are exempt under the statute “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when [he] retires . . . taking into account all resources that are likely to be available[.]” McMullen v. Haycock,54 Cal. Rptr. 3d 660
, 660 (Ct. App. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). 1 The Bank also recorded its notice of lien with the California Secretary of State. IN RE ELLIOTT 5 The superior court denied Elliott’s exemption claim the following month.