DocketNumber: 19-70079
[…] (a)”). The Second Circuit, however, did not address the meaning of the term “human being” in § 1111, a question that is critical to Gomez’s petition. Turning to that critical question, we need not guess about the meaning of the term “human being” in § 1111 because Congress has already defined it. “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, . . . the word[] ‘human being’ . . . shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”1 U.S.C. § 8
(a) (emphasis added). The phrase “born alive” is defined, in relevant part, as “with respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, . . . the GOMEZ FERNANDEZ V. BARR 13 complete expulsion or extraction from [the] mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, . . .”Id.
§ 8(b). The term “human being” thus does not include a fetus. See United States v. Montgomery,635 F.3d 1074
, 1086 (8th Cir. 2011) (concluding that “[u]nder a literal reading of [1 U.S.C. § 8
], the term ‘person’ does not include fetuses”).