DocketNumber: 19-70079
[…] Spencer,839 F.2d 1341
(9th Cir. 1988), decided the same year that Congress adopted the INA’s aggravated felony provision and prior to the adoption of a federal definition of the term “human being.” We held that a § 1111 murder offense reached death caused by prenatal injuries only “if the baby is born alive.” Id. at 1344. 14 GOMEZ FERNANDEZ V. BARR reach beyond its own provisions,” United States v. Flute,929 F.3d 584
, 589 (8th Cir. 2019). Congress enacted § 1841 in 2004 as part of the Unborn Victims of Violence Act. Montgomery,635 F.3d at 1086
. As is relevant here, § 1841 provides that: If the person engaging in the conduct thereby intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child, that person shall instead of being punished under subparagraph (A), be punished as provided under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this title for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a human being.18 U.S.C. § 1841
(a)(2)(C). This provision plainly punishes the killing of an unborn child the same as the killing of a human being under § 1111. By its terms, however, § 1841 defines a separate criminal offense: “[w]hoever engages in conduct that violates any of the provisions of law listed in subsection (b) and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury . . . to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense under this section.”18 U.S.C. § 1841
(a)(1) (emphasis added). 6 In creating this separate offense, Congress conspicuously did not use the term “murder,” as it has in other criminal provisions and the INA’s aggravated felony provision.