DocketNumber: 19-55671
[…] SeeMoore, 885 F.2d at 538
–39. Here, the district court concluded that any amendment attempting to state an “implied disease” claim would be futile. As we explain next, this conclusion was in error. A. The FDA recognizes that products marketed as supplements may nevertheless implicitly claim to impact a disease or the signs of symptoms of a disease. See 65 Fed. Reg. at 1012. Differentiating between structure/function and disease claims, the FDA specifies the criteria it uses to classify a supplement’s statements as disease claims. KROESSLER V. CVS HEALTH CORP. 23 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2). However, the “criteria are not intended to classify as disease claims statements that refer to the ability of a product to maintain healthy structure or function, unless the statement implies disease prevention or treatment.”Id. (emphasis added). “In
determining whether a statement is a disease claim under these criteria, [the] FDA will consider the context in which the claim is presented.”Id. Therefore, a structure/function
claim may also imply a disease claim when considered in context.