DocketNumber: 11-30250
[…] (5)(A)(ii) (a “specified offense against a minor” is a sex offense under SORNA), (7)(G) (possession, production or distribution of child pornog- raphy is a specified offense against a minor); see United States v. Snellenberger,548 F.3d 699
, 701 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (noting that we may rely on a plea colloquy in conduct- ing modified categorical analysis). Because Becker is a sex offender under SORNA, the district court was required to impose the registration condition. See18 U.S.C. § 3583
(d) (“The court shall order, as an explicit condition of supervised release for a person required to register under [SORNA] that the person comply with the requirements of that Act.”). [2] Even if the district court were not required to impose SORNA registration as a mandatory condition of supervised release, the district court did not commit plain error by impos- ing registration as a discretionary condition. Seeid.