DocketNumber: 17713
[…] It was stipulated that the sum of $400.00 was "the approximate cost to The Society For Christian Instruction, Of Ripon, California of educating petitioners' two children during the calendar year 1958."
The sole question presented to us is whether the Tax Court erred in holding that the $400.00 paid by petitioners to the Society was in the nature of a tuition fee paid for the education which the Society was expected to furnish the petitioners' children, and therefore not deductible as a charitable contribution.
The pertinent parts of § 170 with which we are primarily concerned provide:
Internal Revenue Code of 1954:
"§ 170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
"(a) Allowance of deduction. —
"(1) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.
* * * * * *
"(c) Charitable contribution defined. — For purposes of this section, the term ``charitable contribution' means a contribution or gifts to or for the use of —
* * * * * *
"(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation —