DocketNumber: 17713
[…] "(C) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
"(D) no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation.
A contribution or gift by a corporation to a trust, chest, fund, or foundation shall be deductible by reason of this paragraph only if it is to be used within the United States or any of its possessions exclusively for purposes specified in subparagraph (B)."
(26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., Sec. 170.)
Attention should also be noted of certain provisions of § 262 of the same Code:
"Personal, living, and family expenses
"Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses."
(26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., Sec. 262.)