DocketNumber: 20-56410
[…] That is true, in our view, because the authority to offer supplemental benefits as part of a Medicare Advantage plan is derived entirely from Part C of the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(3). Jet Rescue’s contention that claims for supplemental benefits do not “arise under” the Medicare Act—and are therefore exempt from the administrative exhaustion requirement—is difficult to reconcile with the statute’s text. Congress made determinations regarding an enrollee’s entitlement to basic and supplemental benefits subject to Part C’s administrative review scheme. Section 1395w- 22(g) defines the first level of administrative review as “determinations [by a Medicare Advantage organization] regarding whether an individual enrolled with the plan of the organization under this part is entitled to receive a health service under this section and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service.” 24 GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN § 1395w-22(g)(1)(A) (emphasis added).