DocketNumber: 20-56410
[…] . 3 The statutory provision establishing this review scheme, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g), tracks the language of the 3 The regulations state that a provider may pursue these administrative remedies as an enrollee’s assignee if it waives the right to GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 15 provision quoted above mandating administrative exhaustion under original Medicare, § 1395ff(b)(1). Section 1395w-22(g) states that, after pursuing the first three levels of administrative review, an enrollee dissatisfied with the resolution of a claim for benefits “is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title.” § 1395w-22(g)(5). The provision further states that, “[i]f the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title.” Id. As noted earlier, Congress incorporated the provisions of § 405(h) into each part of the Medicare Act. § 1395ii.