DocketNumber: 20-56410
[…] (a)(3), or as assignees of beneficiaries, § 405.912(a). GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 11 of administrative review. The Court based that holding on several interlocking statutory provisions, beginning with the provision of the Medicare Act governing review of claims for benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1). See Ringer,466 U.S. at
605–07. That statute provided then, much as it does now, that a Medicare beneficiary dissatisfied with the initial resolution of a claim for benefits “shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1) (1982). Section 405(g), in turn, allows an individual to seek judicial review “after any final decision of the [Secretary] made after a hearing to which he was a party” by filing a civil action in the appropriate federal district court.42 U.S.C. § 405