DocketNumber: 20-56410
[…] The Supreme Court construed this provision, together with § 405(g), as imposing two prerequisites of jurisdictional stature. The first “consists of a nonwaivable requirement that a ‘claim for benefits shall have been presented to the Secretary.’” Ringer,466 U.S. at 617
(quoting Mathews v. Eldridge,424 U.S. 319
, 328 (1976)). This requirement ensures that beneficiaries cannot bypass the administrative review process simply by refusing to file a claim and going straight to court. Seeid.
at 621–22. The second prerequisite consists of “a waivable requirement that 2 Section 1395ii provides: “The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.” The subchapter in which § 1395ii appears is subchapter XVIII, the subchapter that includes the entirety of the Medicare Act. GLOBAL RESCUE JETS V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN 13 the administrative remedies prescribed by the Secretary be pursued fully by the claimant.”