DocketNumber: 21-55364
[…] and the conduct it proscribes. California law requires the 4 entity authorized to collect tolls (here, Cofiroute) to “forward to the registered owner a notice of toll evasion violation setting forth the violation, including reference to the section violated.”Cal. Veh. Code § 40254
(a) (emphases added). Thus, Cofiroute did not “ignore” the RCTC ordinance by issuing a notice of toll evasion pursuant toCal. Veh. Code § 23302
. Rather, Cofiroute complied with the RCTC ordinance and California law. Unlike the RCTC ordinance, the OCTA ordinance does not plainly refer toCal. Veh. Code § 23302
, but the ordinance defines a “Violation” to cover the same conduct prohibited by that statute. Seeid.
§ 23302(a)(1) (“[I]t is prima facie evidence of a violation . . . for a person to drive . . . onto any . . . toll highway without either lawful money . . . in an amount sufficient to pay the prescribed tolls . . . or a transponder . . . associated with a[n] . . . account with a balance sufficient to pay those tolls.” (emphases added)). Thakur’s restrictive reading of the ordinance overlooks the statutory scheme that governs how transportation agencies must enforce toll violations. See Lexin v. Superior Court,222 P.3d 214