DocketNumber: 91-15269
[…] v.
William J. CONNOLLY, Appellee.
No. 91-15269.
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.
Submitted Dec. 18, 1992.*
Decided Dec. 22, 1992.
Before GOODWIN, O'SCANNLAIN and RYMER, Circuit Judges.
MEMORANDUM**
Richard Murphy appeals the decision of the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel affirming an order disqualifying him as special counsel for Debtors William and Frieda Laxague and disgorging a $25,000 retainer received from William J. Connolly for legal services rendered to Connolly in connection with the Laxagues' Chapter 11 case. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158, and we affirm.
Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that any attorney representing a debtor "shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). "The failure of an attorney to disclose completely his connections with the Debtor is ground for denial of compensation wholly apart from the act of representing conflicting interests." In re Film Ventures Int'l, Inc., 75 B.R. 250, 252 (Bankr. 9th Cir.1987).