DocketNumber: 21-70252
[…] , 1132 (9th Cir. 1986)). The IJ’s mild admonishment—just before the IJ found in Andrade’s favor on the 3 21-70252 issue being discussed—falls far short of this standard. Andrade also complains that the IJ “disallow[ed]” a letter from her former employer corroborating her continuous physical presence in the country since 2004. But Andrade concedes that she did not introduce this evidence according to “the filing deadlines that were established by the [IJ] previously.” And she cites no authority suggesting that the enforcement of filing deadlines deprived her of due process. See8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
(h) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”). At most, she contends that it was unfair to prohibit the introduction of her untimely evidence because the IJ allowed the government to rely on “impeachment evidence” that was not disclosed before the filing deadline. Impeachment evidence, however, is not subject to the filing deadline.