DocketNumber: 21-56125
[…] , 48 (9th Cir. 1998) (“The district court’s finding that [a party] assented to the settlement and intended to be bound by it must be affirmed unless it is clearly erroneous.”). The district court’s order that the settlement funds be paid to Brooks for deposit into his inmate trust fund account, permitting the Colorado Department of Corrections to determine what percentage should go toward his criminal restitution order under state law, seeColo. Rev. Stat. § 16-18.5-106
(2), is consistent with the terms of the parties’ settlement agreement and Colorado law. SeeColo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-603
(4)(a)(I), (4)(c) (Restitution Act, providing that an order of restitution is a “final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim,” which “remains in force until the restitution is paid in full” and “creates a lien by operation of law against the defendant’s personal property and any interest that the defendant may have in any personal property”); People v. Stone,471 P.3d 1159
, 1162 (Colo. App. 2020) (provisions of the Restitution Act should be liberally construed).