DocketNumber: 21-584
[…] Zhovtonizhko filed a motion to terminate his removal proceedings, arguing that his convictions were not crimes involving moral turpitude. The Immigration Judge (IJ) held that RCW § 46.61.024 is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude, denied Zhovtonizhko’s motion to terminate, and found him removable as charged.1 Zhovtonizhko timely appealed to the BIA. The BIA dismissed Zhovtonizhko’s appeal based on Matter of Ruiz-Lopez,25 I. & N. Dec. 551
(BIA 2011). In Matter of Ruiz-Lopez, the BIA held that a conviction under a prior version of RCW § 46.61.024 was categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. The prior version of the statute, promulgated in 1983, provided in part: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or willful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. RCW § 46.61.024 (1983) (emphasis added). 1 At a subsequent hearing, Zhovtonizhko applied for cancellation of removal for certain permanent residents under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). The IJ denied the application on discretionary grounds. On appeal, the BIA agreed with the IJ’s denial cancellation of removal on discretionary grounds. Zhovtonizhko does not seek review of the agency’s discretionary denial of his application for cancellation of removal. ZHOVTONIZHKO V. GARLAND 7 In 2003, the Washington Legislature amended the statute. The Legislature removed the language requiring “wanton or willful disregard for the lives or property of others,” and replaced it with the requirement that an individual drive “in a reckless manner.”