DocketNumber: 21-584
[…] Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder,558 F.3d 903
, 907 (9th Cir. 2009); see also Barbosa v. Barr,926 F.3d 1053
, 1057 (9th Cir. 2019) (as amended). “The second step is to compare the elements of the statute of conviction to the generic definition of a crime of moral turpitude and decide whether the conviction meets that definition.” Castrijon-Garcia,704 F.3d at 1208
. At this step, we “give some degree of deference to the BIA’s decision.” Ramirez- Contreras v. Sessions,858 F.3d 1298
, 1302 (9th Cir. 2017). Zhovtonizhko was convicted under Washington’s attempt to elude statute, RCW § 46.61.024(1). Both at the time of his conviction and currently, it provides: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. RCW § 46.61.024(1). Accordingly, the crime requires two elements, each with a different mens rea: (1) willfully failing or refusing to immediately stop for a police vehicle after being signaled to do so, and (2) driving in a reckless manner while attempting to elude the pursuing vehicle. ZHOVTONIZHKO V. GARLAND 9 The first element—willfully failing to stop—is the same as in the 1983 version of the statute. The Washington Revised Code provides that willfulness “is satisfied if a person acts knowingly . . . .” RCW § 9A.08.010(4).