DocketNumber: 21-179
[…] Toufighi v. Mukasey,538 F.3d 988
, 995 (9th Cir. 2008). As the parties are familiar with the facts, we do not recount them here. We deny the petition. The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Liu’s motion to reissue its 2014 decision because the BIA properly mailed that decision to Liu’s address on record, and Liu failed to timely inform the BIA of her new address. See Singh v. Gonzales,494 F.3d 1170
, 1172 (9th Cir. 2007) (“If the decision was properly mailed, then the BIA fulfilled its statutory duty of service.”); see also8 U.S.C. § 1229
(a)(1)(F)(ii) (stating that a noncitizen “must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of [] address”). Liu contends that she did not understand her duty to submit a change of address form because she is pro se and is not fluent in English.