DocketNumber: Nos. 99-55840, 99-55851
[…] See Lucas v. Thomas (In re Thomas), 765 F.2d 926, 931 (9th Cir.1985) (transaction by which investors in sole proprietorship delivered money to owner of proprietorship, a licensed real estate bro-kerj in exchange for which broker issued promissory notes secured by deeds of trust on two condominiums that broker owned is a “sale” within meaning of § 10131.1).
The outcome of this case turns on which definition of “sale” or “sold” the California Legislature intended to adopt when it included the phrase “sold a promissory note or any interest therein” in § 10233.2.
2. Statutory Language
The text of § 10233.2 suggests that it adopts the definitions of both “broker” and “sold” provided by § 10131.1. Section 10233.2 states, in relevant part: “when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold a promissory note or any interest therein.” Although placement of the clause immediately after “broker” might normally indicate that the clause modifies only this term, use of the words “acting within” suggests that §§ 10131 and 10131.1 apply not only to define broker but also to define the type of broker transactions — i.e., “arranged a