DocketNumber: Nos. 99-55840, 99-55851
[…] . Only 32 of the 88 Defaulting Defendants have appealed to this court. They include some investors who had answered the complaint and defended the action, but who believed that specific judgments would impact their own lien interests.
. The original default judgments contained the same statement. Upon granting the Trustee's motion to certify, the bankruptcy court added the following: "There being no just reason for delay, this judgment entered in favor of the Trustee is hereby deemed a final judgment upon its entry by the Court.”
. Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 10233.2 states in full:
For the purposes of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3101) and Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code, when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold a promissory note or any interest therein, and thereafter undertakes to service the promissory note on behalf of the lender or purchaser in accordance with Section 10233, delivery, transfer, and perfection shall be deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the note or collateral instruments and documents, provided that the deed of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the security property is located, and the note is*527 made payable to the lender or is endorsed or assigned to the purchaser.
. The parties also dispute the meaning of the phrase "arranged a loan” in § 10233.2. Because we conclude that the phrase "sold a promissory note or any interest therein” in-eludes the transactions between FTD and Defendants, we need not address the meaning of "arranged a loan.”