DocketNumber: CV 95-4299-RSWL(RMCx)
[…] An agency ``can investigate merely on the suspicion that the law is being violated, or even just because it wants assurance that it is not.' So long as the material "``touches a matter under investigation,'" an administrative subpoena will survive a challenge that the material is not relevant." (citations omitted.) Collins, 737 F.Supp. at 1479 (quoting Sandsend Financial Consultants, Ltd. v. Federal Home Bank Bd., 878 F.2d 875, 882 (5th Cir.1989)).
We must first consider whether the Taons' Motion to Quash is timely. Section 3410(a) permits a bank customer to file a motion to quash a subpoena "[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing...." It is undisputed that the subpoena was mailed to the Taons on June 7, 1995, and that the Taons actually received the mailed subpoena on June 13, 1995. The former date requires filing of the motion to quash by June 21, 1995, and the latter date requires filing of the motion to quash by June