DocketNumber: Civ. A. 77-3839-WPG
[…] The transfer of mail processing functions from one facility to another does not affect postal services "on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis." N.A.A.C.P. v. United States Postal Service, 398 F. Supp. 562 (N.D.Ga.1975). In this instance, the transfer of mail processing functions merely affects the western region of Los Angeles County. That is a far cry from affecting postal services on even a substantially nationwide basis.
Notwithstanding all of the foregoing, plaintiffs are not left without a remedy. Section 3662 of Title 39 of the United States Code provides, in part, that:
"Interested parties . . . who believe that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe. The Commission may in its discretion hold hearings on such complaint."
For the foregoing reasons, plaintiffs' application for a preliminary injunction is denied. This opinion shall constitute findings of fact and conclusions of law, as authorized by Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.