DocketNumber: 20-1525
[…] Cf. California Cmtys. Against Toxics v. EPA,934 F.3d 627
, 631 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (“[W]hen assessing the nature of an agency action (including whether it is final), * * * courts should take as their NorthStar the unique constellation of statutes and regulations that govern the action at issue.”). That is why a complete response letter “will describe all of the specific deficiencies that the agency has identified in an application[.]”21 C.F.R. § 314.110
(a)(1). It will also identify any shortcomings in the data an applicant has submitted.Id.
§ 314.110(a)(3). And the letter will, when possible, “recommend actions that the applicant might take to place the application or abbreviated application in condition for approval.” Id. § 314.110(a)(4).