DocketNumber: 20-1525
[…] (b)(1), 314.97. Once a drug manufacturer submits an application to the FDA, a multi-step review process begins. The FDA may refuse to approve an application for a number of reasons, including a lack of data sufficient to show that the proposed generic drug is bioequivalent to the reference drug.21 C.F.R. § 314.127
(a)(6)(i). If, in the course of reviewing an application, the FDA or one of its divisions concludes that an application has a defect that could potentially cause the agency to reject the application, it issues a “complete response letter[.]”Id.
§ 314.110(a). A complete response letter “will describe all of the specific deficiencies” that the agency identified in the application and, “[w]hen possible,” will “recommend actions that the applicant might take to place the application * * * in condition for approval.”21 C.F.R. § 314.110
(a)(1), (4). If the applicant’s responses would “require extensive assessment[,]” the agency categorizes them as “major” amendments. CENTER FOR D RUG EVALUATION & RESEARCH, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., ANDA SUBMISSIONS—AMENDMENTS TO ABBREVIATED NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS UNDER GDUFA: GUIDANCE FOR 4 INDUSTRY 4 (July 2018) [hereinafter AMENDMENTS TO ABBREVIATED NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS]. An applicant who receives a complete response letter has several options for proceeding. First, it may “[r]esubmit the application * * *, addressing all deficiencies identified in the complete response letter.”21 C.F.R. § 314.110
(b)(1). Second, it may “[w]ithdraw the application * * * without prejudice to a subsequent submission.”Id.
§ 314.110(b)(2). Third, it may decline to revise its application and request a hearing “on the question of whether there are grounds for denying approval of the application[.]” Id. § 314.110(b)(3). Additionally, FDA draft guidance permits applicants to seek reconsideration of a complete response letter by the division that issued the letter. See CENTER FOR DRUG EVALUATION & RESEARCH, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN ., REQUESTS FOR RECONSIDERATION AT THE DIVISION LEVEL UNDER GDUFA: GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY 3–6 (Oct. 2017) [hereinafter “RECONSIDERATION GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY”]. If the applicant does nothing for a full year after the complete response letter is issued, the FDA may, after some additional steps, deem the application withdrawn without prejudice to resubmission.21 C.F.R. § 314.110
(c). If an applicant does not want to make the proposed changes, it may choose the third option and ask for a hearing. At that point, the FDA may go ahead and approve the application as is.21 C.F.R. § 314.110
(b)(3). Or it could propose to “refuse to approve the application * * * and give the applicant written notice of an opportunity for a hearing * * * on the question of whether there are grounds for denying approval of the application[.]” Id.; seeid.
§ 314.200(a) (describing this stage of the agency decisionmaking process as a “proposal to refuse to approve an application”) (emphasis added). The FDA regulations governing such hearings allow for the submission of evidence and arguments. Id. 5 § 314.200(c)–(e).