DocketNumber: 15-1219; C-w 15-1221; 15-1222; 15-1223; 15-1227; 15-1228; 15-1229
[…] finally promulgated its first Final Rule regulating Coal Residuals in 2015. These consolidated petitions—one on behalf of environmental organizations (“Environmental Petitioners”) and several others (collectively, “Industry Petition”) for a 4 consortium of power companies and their trade associations (“Industry Petitioners”)—challenge various provisions of that Final Rule under the Administrative Procedure Act and RCRA. RCRA Subtitle D calls on the EPA to promulgate criteria distinguishing “sanitary landfills,” which are permissible under the statute, from “open dumps,” which are prohibited. 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a); seeid. § 6903(14),
(28). The statutory baseline for the EPA’s criteria for sanitary landfills is that, at a minimum, they “shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.”Id. § 6944(a).