DocketNumber: 15-1219; C-w 15-1221; 15-1222; 15-1223; 15-1227; 15-1228; 15-1229
[…] See Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals from Electric Utilities; Amendments to the National Minimum Criteria, 83 Fed. Reg. 36,435, 36,436 (July 30, 2018). II. Request for Abeyance A. WIIN Act At the outset, the EPA requests that this case be held in abeyance while it considers potential regulatory changes in response to Congress’s enactment of the WIIN Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d). The WIIN Act amended RCRA’s Subtitle D State permitting scheme. As relevant here, Section 6945(d) 16 provides that the Administrator may approve qualified State “permit program[s] or other system[s] of prior approval and conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residuals units” to “operate in lieu of [EPA] regulation of coal combustion residuals units in the State * * *.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d)(1)(A).