DocketNumber: 15-1219; C-w 15-1221; 15-1222; 15-1223; 15-1227; 15-1228; 15-1229
[…] See Brown v. Gardner,513 U.S. 115
, 118 (1994) (“Ambiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of statutory context.”). Industry’s entire argument hinges on three words—“is disposed of”—in the definition of “open dump.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). But “open dump” is also defined by what it is not: a “sanitary landfill.”Id. The statutory
categorization is binary: a disposal site is either a sanitary landfill or an open dump and the EPA is directed to promulgate regulations that distinguish between the two.Id. § 6944.
Thus, as the EPA promulgates new regulations that may shift the contours of what constitutes a “sanitary landfill,” see 42 U.S.C. § 6912(b) (RCRA regulations “shall be reviewed and, where necessary, revised not less frequently than every three years”), the definition of “open dump” will morph as well, see Appalachian Voices v. McCarthy,989 F. Supp. 2d 30