DocketNumber: 15-1219; C-w 15-1221; 15-1222; 15-1223; 15-1227; 15-1228; 15-1229
[…] The EPA regulates both. While the statute allows the EPA to establish criteria for distinguishing between “open dumps” and “sanitary landfills,” it also offers some definitions of its own. RCRA defines “open dump” as “any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill” or a site regulated under RCRA Subtitle C’s more rigorous hazardous waste provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). The statute likewise defines “sanitary landfill” as “a facility for the disposal of solid waste [that] meets the criteria published under section 6944,”id. § 6903(26),
and that operates in accordance with the “applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under” 40 C.F.R. Part 257 or its successor regulations,id. § 6945(d)(6).
Finally, RCRA defines “disposal” as “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water” in a manner by which “such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). 8 As noted earlier, supra, Part II, we leave open on remand the definitional and substantive impact on the EPA’s discretion of the WIIN Act’s express