DocketNumber: 81-1422
[…] (The common-law form is clearly barred by D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(4).) Both parties agree that because no statute of limitations for this Bivens-type action has been expressly provided by Congress, the proper statute to apply is "the most appropriate one provided by [D.C.] law." Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, 421 U.S. 454, 462, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 1721, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975).4 Appellees contend that the applicable statute is D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(4), which specifies a one-year period for actions "for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment." Appellant contends that the constitutional basis of his claim makes application of that section inappropriate and that the only appropriate statute is D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(8), which specifies a three-year period for actions "for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed."