DocketNumber: 81-1422
[…] The same balancing of interests lies behind the D.C.Code notice provision. For all these reasons, we hold that the D.C.Code notice provision bars appellant from pursuing his claims against the District.
The statute-of-limitations issue presented in this case does not arise with respect to all of the claims in appellant's complaint. First, as both parties agree, the seizure and conversion claim accruing in February 1978, in both its constitutional and common-law forms, is not subject to the one-year limitation period of D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(4). Rather, the applicable statute of limitations is three years. The common-law version clearly falls under the three-year rule of D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(2), which covers actions "for the recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention." The constitutional claim falls either under that rule or under the three-year rule of D.C.Code Sec. 12-301(8), which covers actions "for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed."