DocketNumber: 22-7001
[…] We therefore join our sister circuits and hold that exclusive jurisdiction of Nguyen’s appeal of the contempt citation and intent to award sanctions from that ancillary discovery proceeding lies with the Federal Circuit. Contrary to Nguyen’s suggestion, nothing in the amendment to28 U.S.C. § 1295
changes this analysis. The current version of the statute vests the Federal Circuit with exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final district court decision in “any civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating to patents[.]”28 U.S.C. § 1295
(a)(1) (2012). The prior version vested the Federal Circuit with exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final district court decision “if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title[.]”28 U.S.C. § 1295
(a)(1) (2006). Section 1338 in turn grants the federal district courts original jurisdiction of, inter alia, “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents[.]”28 U.S.C. § 1338
(a).