DocketNumber: 16488-16490_1
[…] We think the judgment must be affirmed. In reaching that result, we assume without deciding that the taxpayers’ records were admissible as past recollections recorded since appellant May testified that he posted the entries daily and that they accurately reflected the day's operations. We also assume that appellants’ failure to urge this ground of admissibility below does not bar consideration here.
But these records do not “clearly reflect income” within the meaning of Int.Rev.Code of 1954 § 446(b). Appellants’ daily statements were not supported by memoranda of individual, verifiable transactions.
The statute provides that “If the method [of accounting] used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner] does clearly reflect income.” Int.Rev.Code of 1954, § 446(b). Appellants contend that the Commissioner’s reconstruction was arbitrary because he accepted their word as to daily profits but not as to daily losses.
Nor can we agree with appellants that Cohan v.