DocketNumber: 6928
[…] DocketNumber: 6928
Judges: Leslie C. Garnett
Filed Date: 2/7/1938
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
The appellant was convicted by the verdict of a jury in the District Court under an indictment charging him with violation of section 102, Rev.St., 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, which reads as follows:
“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress, to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall
He appeals from the judgment of conviction.
The indictment contained two counts.