DocketNumber: 22238
[…] We there observed that the court made no such allowance for it had no power under the statutes to do so.
. “Shall” is the language of command, Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490, 493, 55 S.Ct. 818, 79 L.Ed. 1566 (1935) as Mr. Justice Cardozo observed for a unanimous court. And see the discussion by Mr. Justice Stone in Richbourg Motor Co. v. United States, 281 U.S. 528, 534, 50 S.Ct. 385, 74 L.Ed. 1016 (1930).
We may note in passing that 35 U.S.C. § 145 in authorizing a civil action against the commissioner provides that “[a] 11 the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” (Emphasis added). See Robertson v. Cooper, 46 F.2d 766, 769 (4 Cir. 1931) and Watson v. Allen, 107 U.S.App.D.C. 25, 274 F.2d 87 (1959).
. As to other comparable instances see Currin v. Wallace, 306 U.S. 1, 13-14, 59 S.Ct. 379, 83 L.Ed. 441 (1939) and Detroit Bank v.